General

Mad Paws Holdings Limited (ACN 636 243 180) ), and each of its related bodies corporate (“we”, “our” or “us”), understands that your privacy is very important, and is committed to protecting your personal information collected from you. We collect certain personal information from our visitors, users, customers, subscribers, and other people who come into contact with us (“you” or “your”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and Australian Privacy Principles. We value our users and will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” is any information which personally identifies you or may reasonably be used to personally identify you.

By accessing or using our software applications websites and our mobile apps (“Platform”), or any of our services ("Services"), you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy and agree to our Terms of Service on our website.


Personal Information

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. We collect and hold your personal information during your use of the Platform or our Services. The kind of information we may collect and hold includes:

  • your name and contact details, including your, address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, geographic location, gender and birth date;
  • pet details (including pet name, breed, medical history);
  • financial information including bank account details or other payment information,
  • usage data including cookies, IP logs; and
  • any other information you provide to us which is necessary for or incidental to your use of the Platform or our Services.

How we hold personal information

We will generally gather and hold personal information about you directly by way of online forms and other documents or information you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you.



How we use personal information

Unless otherwise required or permitted by law, we will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including the following purposes:

  • to provide our goods and services to you;
  • to answer any questions or inquiries you direct to us;
  • to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we, or our related entities have available from time to time;
  • for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you or an entity related to you (as applicable);
  • for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities, including without limitation to comply with any Federal and/or State laws and law enforcement requests involving us; and
  • if an exceptional circumstance arises for disclosing your information, such as if there are grounds to believe that a disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health (to you or your pet).

You expressly consent and authorise us to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the above purposes. You may at any time refuse to provide us with your personal information or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the above purposes; however, if we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with the goods or services you require or continue our relationship with you.


Account/Profile information

If you first create an account to use any of our services, you will be asked to create an online profile, which may require you to provide certain personal information about yourself, including without limitation your pet details, your first name, last name, phone number, date of birth, location, email address and a profile picture. The profile you create will be publicly available to us and other users of the Platform (where applicable).

We recommend and encourage you to think carefully and cautiously about the information you provide on the Platform, including any sensitive information, as this may be displayed publicly on your profile pages on the Platform. You can review and edit your personal information displayed on your profile at any time. Other users of the Platform will have access to your first name, profile picture, and your general location (such as a suburb), as well as all feedback left by other users on services offered through the Platform, and your own experiences in using our Services. This information may be displayed on your profile page on the Platform and elsewhere on the Platform.

Certain personal information relating to your contact details, such as email address, phone number and location, may be provided to other users as part of us providing the Services, for example when you interact with another user in accordance with our Terms of Service.

You are responsible for the quality, accuracy, and integrity of any information provided to us, including any information to be provided to other users on the Platform. If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you or your organisation with the services you are seeking.

 

Bank details and other information

In order to provide you with our Services, we may require you to provide your bank account and credit card details to us or our third party service providers. When you enter credit card information on our online payment service, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). This information may be used to provide you with Services such as processing refunds to you, allowing you to pay for Services and any applicable charges or expenses (for example any applicable veterinary services, council fines, pound charges or rebooking charges), and as otherwise set out in our Terms of Service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties for the relevant purposes set out above:

  • our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates, partners and related entities;
  • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about goods and services and various promotions;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
  • if you have provided us with referees to assist with the assessment of a potential contract between you and us, the referees you have provided; and
  • other entities with your consent or otherwise as required by law, binding regulation or court order.

It is unlikely that we will need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient or otherwise store your personal information overseas. If we are ever required to do so, we will obtain your informed consent or ensure that the overseas recipients comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to contact you via email with promotional materials, marketing, informative updates, newsletters, and other information that may be of interest to you, including but not limited to offers, specials, products and services that we or our related entities have available. If at any time you decide you no longer wish to receive such information and communications from us, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions provided in any of these communications or by notifying us using the contact details set out below.

All communications will be directly from us or our affiliates and we do not and will not sell any of your personal information to third parties.

 

Web analytics, metrics and beacons

In using the Platform or our Services, we may collect information about you to help us provide, maintain and improve the quality of both the Platform and our Services as we see fit. When you engage and visit our Platform, we may collect and store some or all of the following information:

  • the IP address that you used to access the Platform;
  • date and time, IP address of the website from which you linked to the Platform,
  • names of files and words searched on our Platform;
  • pages and items clicked on our Platform; and
  • the browser and operating system used.

This information is gathered and collected to measure the number of visitors we have on our Platform, the various sections of our Platform they engage, which is done to identify the performance of the system and the Platform.

To track activity and analyse the visits to our Platform, we use web metrics services such as Google Analytics software. This information helps us to develop and maintain the Platform and our Services, analyse usage patterns, and to make navigation of the Platform more useful. We will not sell this information on to third parties or use it for associating search terms or patterns of site navigation with individual users. Such information is intended to be used as an aggregate across many users for productivity purposes.

Web beacons (also known as single-pixel gifs) may be contained on our Platform's pages and are electronic images which are used along with cookies to analyse how our Platform is used to compile aggregated statistics. Web beacons may be used in some of our emails to let us know if both the email and links have been opened by recipients. In doing so, this allows us to engage and reflect on the effectiveness of communications and interactions with customers and users and also the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

 

Cookies

Our Platform uses cookies. Collecting information from user data helps sustain and improve the quality of our Services. Like many other websites, we do this through the use of "cookies" – small data files that are transferred to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your computer. There are many types of cookies that may be used for different purposes. For example, some cookies help a website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings while others may identify which pages are being visited or offer security features.

Third party advertisers on the Platform may be able to place or read cookies on your browser. Third Party Advertising and Analytics Cookies may be placed by or on behalf of independent advertisers who are advertising on our Platform. These cookies may be placed within the advertisement and elsewhere on the Platform. They are anonymous – they cannot identify individuals. They are used for statistical analysis by allowing the advertiser to count how many people have seen their advertisement or have seen it more than once. They might also allow the advertiser to tailor advertising to you when you visit other websites.

We have no access to third party cookies, and third party organisations are not provided with access to our cookies. The third party organisations that place cookies via the Platform may have their own privacy policies.

You can instruct or set your browser, through options, to prompt you before you visit a website to accept a cookie, or to stop accepting cookies completely. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use the Platform to its full functionality or take full advantage of our Services.

To remove cookies from your hard drive, go to your browser options for more information and detailed instructions. Further information regarding cookies is available on your Internet service, browser provider, or on other websites.

 

Children

The Platform and our Services are solely for those over the age of 18 or older in accordance with our Terms of Service. By using the Platform or our Services, you warrant and represent that you are 18 years or older.

We only allow minors on the Platform if they have specific consent from a parent or guardian, and if such parent or guardian has provided us with their proof of identity. The account created on the Platform is then shared by the minor and their parent / guardian and should expressly state that the parent / guardian vouches and takes full accountability for the actions of the minor.

 

Site Security

The Platform transports data over open networks, such as through Internet and via email. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that any communication or material transmitted via such open networks is safe and/or secure. In using the Platform and our Services, you should remain mindful and careful of the fact that disclosure of personal information over an open network is potentially accessible to unintended third parties. Data may be lost during transmission and may be accessed by unauthorised third parties. As such, we do not accept any liability for losses, either direct or indirect, in regards to the security of your personal information or data in using the Platform or our Services, and through any transfers of data via Internet. If you do not accept this, you must not use the Platform or our Services.

We endeavour to maintain the availability and security of our Platform for all users by employing commercial software programs that attempt to identify unauthorised attempts to upload, change or damage information on the Platform. However, as mentioned previously, we cannot and do not guarantee complete security of your personal information when you use our Platform.

 

External Site Links

Pursuant to our Terms of Service, the Platform may contain links or references to sites controlled by parties other than us or our related entities, and which may include third party products and services to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. If you access a site operated by a third party you may be disclosing personal information. We do not take any responsibility for such disclosure or maintaining the confidentiality or security of such information. These third parties may have separate and independent terms of service and privacy policies, which you may become subject to and which may be available on their respective websites.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not responsible nor liable for the activities, content, and information contained on a linked website on the Platform, or the accuracy, relevance, completeness, suitability, or appropriateness of such information.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

 

How to obtain access to your personal information

You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below. When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable. There are no charges for requesting access to or the correction of your personal information, however if the volume of information we hold is excessively large, we reserve our rights to charge you any reasonable administration fees (including fees for photocopying) associated with your request.

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

 

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date, accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions. You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details listed below.

 

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us

If you are of the view we have breached any applicable Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details below and we will endeavour to respond and provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

 

Anonymity and pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to privacy matters unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, and at any given time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate. All changes made to our Privacy Policy are reflected on the Platform. Revised Privacy Policies will apply to any information about you created or received after the change takes effect and to the information we already hold about you at the time of the change. We therefore strongly recommend that you re-read this Privacy Policy periodically to see if changes have been made, and if so to consider whether they may have affected you.

 

Contact us

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy and this Privacy Policy to: Mad Paws Pty Limited, 55 Pyrmont Bridge Road, Pyrmont NSW 2009, Australia, phone: 02 8046 6536, email: service@madpaws.com.au.

We will endeavour to resolve the matter as soon as reasonably practicable.